Armies
Army | Base | Formed | Combat record | Commanders |
First | Istanbul | pre-war | Gallipoli: 3/15 - 8/15 After 8/15, two Corps sent to Syria, thereafter remained nameplate. Disbanded on 11 October 1918. | Otto Liman von Sanders (November 1914–March 1915) Colmar von der Goltz (March–October 1915) Esat Pasha (Bülkat) (October 1915–24 February 1918) |
Second | Damascus | pre-war | Gallipoli: 4/15 - 8/15 Caucasus: 2/16 - 10/18 In 1916, combined with the Third Army to form the Caucasus Army Group. Disbanded on 15 December 1918. | Cemal Pasha (November 1914) Vehip Pasha (Kaçı) (November 1914–February 1916) Ahmet İzzet Pasha (Furgaç) (February 1916–March 1917) Mustafa Kemal Pasha (Atatürk) (March–July 1917) Fevzi Pasha (Çakmak) (July-7 November 1917) Nihat Pasha (Anılmış) (7 November 1917–4 February 1918) |
Third | Erzincan | pre-war | Caucasus: 5/14 - 10/18 In 1916, combined with the Second Army to form the Caucasus Army Group. Disbanded on 15 November 1918. | Hasan İzzet Pasha (Arolat) (November–December 1914) Enver Pasha (December 1914–January 1915) Hafiz Hakkı Pasha (January–12 February 1915) Mahmut Kamil Pasha (February 1915–February 1916) Vehip Pasha (Kaçı) (February 1916–June 1918) Esat Pasha (Bülkat) (June–November 1918) |
Fourth | Damascus | pre-war | Palestine: 6/14 - 10/18 Army disbanded in October 1918. | Zeki Pasha (Halepli) (November 1914) Cemal Pasha (November 1914–September 1917) Cemal Pasha (Mersinli) (September 1917-October 1918) |
Fifth | Çanakkale | 3/15 | Gallipoli: 3/15 - 9/18 Its duty was to protect the Dardanelles and the Bosphorus. Disbanded on 15 November 1918. | Otto Liman von Sanders (March 1915–24 February 1918) Mahmut Kamil Pasha (February 1918) Esat Pasha (Bülkat) (February-June 1918) Mahmut Kamil Pasha (June-November 1918) |
Sixth | Baghdad | 9/15 | Mesopotamia: 9/15-1/19 In 1917, separate Euprathes and Tigris Groups were formed because of shortcomings in communications. | Nurettin Pasha (Sakallı) (June–December 1915) Colmar von der Goltz (December 1915–April 1916) Halil Pasha (Kut) (April 1916–June 1918) Ali İhsan Pasha (Sabis) (June–November 1918) |
Seventh | Aleppo | 8/17 | Palestine: 8/17 - 9/18 Disbanded on 13 November 1918. | Mustafa Kemal Pasha (Atatürk) (5 July 1917–October 1917) Fevzi Pasha (Çakmak) (October 1917–August 1918) Mustafa Kemal Pasha (Atatürk) (August–November 1918) |
Eighth | Palestine | 10/17 | Palestine: 10/17 - 9/18 Disbanded on 14 November 1918. | Friedrich Kress von Kressenstein (2 October–December 1917) Cevat Pasha (Çobanlı) (December 1917–October 1918) |
Ninth | Balkans | 6/18 | Europe: 6/18 - 2/19 Formed to incorporate the Rumeli Field Detachment. | Yakup Şevki Pasha (Subaşı) (8 June–November 1918) |
Yıldırım Army Group | Damascus | 5/17 | Palestine: 5/17 - 9/18 Incorporated the Fourth, Seventh and Eight Armies, as well as the German Asia Corps. | Erich von Falkenhayn Otto Liman von Sanders Mustafa Kemal Pasha (Atatürk) |
Caucasus Army Group | Caucasus | 3/17 | Caucasus: 3/17 - 6/18 Incorporated the Second and Third Armies. | Ahmet İzzet Pasha (Furgaç) |
Orient Army Group | Caucasus | 6/18 | Caucasus: 6/18 - 10/18 Incorporated the Third and Ninth Armies. Disbanded on 21 October 1918. | Vehip Pasha (Kaçı) (June-July 1918) Halil Pasha (Kut) (July-October 1918) |
Army of Islam | Caucasus | 3/18 | Caucasus: 3/18 - 8/18 Attached to the Third Army. | Nuri Pasha (Killigil) (1918) |
Army Corps
Corps | Base | Formed | Combat record | Commanders |
I | Istanbul | pre-war | Caucasus: 10/14 - 10/15 Mesopotamia: 11/15-? Palestine: 7/16-9/18 | Mehmet Ali Pasha |
II | Edirne | pre-war | Gallipoli: 4/15-7/15 Caucasus: 7/16-9/18 Mesopotamia: 10/16-12/16 Palestine: 9/17-10/18 | Çolak Faik Pasha Col. Nikolai Col. Cafer Tayyar Bey (Eğilmez) Col. Kazım Bey (Karabekir) |
III | Çanakkale | pre-war | Gallipoli: 5/14-9/15 Mesopotamia: 1/16-? Caucasus: 2/16-10/16 Palestine: 9/16-10/18 | Esat Pasha (Bülkat) Col. İsmet Bey (İnönü) Ali Rıza Pasha (Sedes) |
IV | Izmir | pre-war | Gallipoli: 10/14-12/15 Palestine: 10/14-8/15 Caucasus: 1/16-7/16 Mesopotamia: 9/18 | Pertev Pasha (Demirhan) Col. İsmet Bey (İnönü) Ali İhsan Pasha (Sabis) Col. Selahattin Bey (Köseoğlu) |
V | Ankara | pre-war | Gallipoli: 4/15-7/15 Caucasus: 1/16-7/16 Mesopotamia: 11/16-2/17 | Fevzi Pasha (Çakmak) |
VI | Aleppo | pre-war | Gallipoli: 6/15-8/16 Caucasus: 5/18-6/18 Romania: 9/16-5/18 | Mustafa Hilmi Pasha |
VII | Yemen | pre-war | Caucasus: 10/14-10/15 Palestine | Ahmet Tevfik Pasha (Alpsoy) |
VIII | Damascus | pre-war | Caucasus: 5/15-4/17 Mesopotamia: 2/15-1/17 Palestine: ?-10/18 | Col. Cemal Bey (Mersinli) Col. Ali Fuat Bey (Erden) Col. Yasin Hilmi Bey Col. Selahattin Bey (Kiper) |
IX | Erzurum | pre-war | Caucasus: 5/14-7/16 | Ahmet Fevzi Pasha (Big) Remzi Pasha Hüsamettin Pasha Col. Nurettin Bey (Sakallı) Col. Mustafa Nimet Bey |
X | Erzincan | pre-war | Caucasus: 5/14-7/16 Mesopotamia: 11/16-? | Ziya Pasha (Kutnak) Col. Hafız Hakkı Bey Yusuf İzzet Pasha (Met) |
XI | Van | pre-war | Caucasus: 5/14-7/16 | Galip Pasha (Pasinler) Abdülkerim Pasha (Öpelimi) Col. Selahattin Adil Bey |
XII | Mosul | pre-war | Mesopotamia: 11/14-4/18 Palestine: 6/14-9/18 Caucasus: 10/14-3/17 | Fahrettin Pasha (Türkkan) Remzi Pasha Abdülkerim Pasha Col. Fahrettin Bey (Altay) |
XIII | Baghdad | pre-war | Caucasus: 8/14-10/14 Mesopotamia: 9/15-4/18 Palestine: 9/17-1/18 | Hüsamettin Pasha (Karaovyat) Lt. Col. Namık Bey Lt. Col. Ali Necip Bey Ali İhsan Pasha (Sabis) Col. Nazif Bey (Kayacık) Col. Hüseyin Selahattin Bey (Köseoğlu) |
XIV | Sanaa | pre-war | Gallipoli: 10/14-8/18 Mesopotamia: 14-6/16 Palestine: 1/15-2/15 | Col. Karl Trommer Cevat Pasha (Çobanlı) |
XV | 3/15 | Gallipoli: 3/15-9/15 Mesopotamia: 14-6/16 Galicia: 9/16-5/18 Palestine: 10/17-10/18 | General Weber Col. Yakup Şevki Bey (Subaşı) Cevat Paşa (Çobanlı) Col. Ahmet Fevzi Bey Mehmet Ali Pasha Ali Rıza Pasha (Sedes) |
|
XVI | 3/15 | Gallipoli: 3/15-10/15 Caucasus: 1/16-1/17 | Col. Hans Kannengiesser Mustafa Kemal Pasha (Atatürk) |
|
XVII | 3/15 | Gallipoli: 4/15-3/16 Caucasus: 1/17-10/18 | Col. Selahattin Adil Bey | |
XVIII | 3/15 | Gallipoli: 3/15-10/15 Mesopotamia: 9/15-4/18 Palestine: 10715-3/17 Caucasus: 5/16-10/16 | Col. Mehmet Ali Bey Col. Halil Bey (Kut) Col. Kazım Bey (Karabekir) Col. Şevket Bey (Galatalı) Col. Cafer Tayyar Bey (Eğilmez) |
|
XIX | 10/16 | Gallipoli: 10/16-4/17 Palestine: 10/17-10/18 | Abdullah Paşa | |
XX | 10/16 | Macedonia: 11/16-3/17 Palestine: 3/17-3/19 | Abdülkerim Pasha (Öpelimi) Ali Fuat Pasha (Cebesoy) |
|
XXI | Aydın | 10/16 | Gallipoli: 10/16-4/17 | Col. Nurettin Bey (Sakallı) |
XXII | 10/16 | Mesopotamia: 10/16-2/17 Palestine: 1/17-8/18 Caucasus: 5/18-9/18 | Col. Kress von Kressenstein Col. Refet Bey (Bele) |
|
I Caucasus | Caucasus | 1915 | Caucasus: 7/15-8/18 Persia | Yusuf İzzet Pasha (Met) Kazım Pasha (Karabekir) |
II Caucasus | Caucasus | 1915 | Caucasus | Fevzi Pasha (Çakmak) Yakup Şevki Pasha (Subaşı) |