Army
   
 
Turkey in the First World War
 
 


Order of Battle

Armies

Army

Based in

Formed

  Combat Record

Commanders

First

Istanbul

pre-war

Gallipoli: 3/15 - 8/15

(After 8/15, two Corps sent to Syria, thereafter remained nameplate. Disbanded on 11 October 1918)

Otto Liman von Sanders
(November 1914–March 1915)
Colmar von der Goltz
(March–October 1915)
Esat Paşa (Bülkat)
(October 1915–24 February 1918)

Second

Damascus

pre-war

Gallipoli: 4/15 - 8/15

Caucasus: 2/16 - 10/18

(In 1916, combined with the Third Army to form the Caucasus Army Group. Disbanded on 15 December 1918.)

Cemal Paşa
(November 1914)
Vehip Paşa (Kaçı)
(November 1914–February 1916)
Ahmet İzzet Paşa (Furgaç)
(February 1916–March 1917)  
Mustafa Kemal Paşa (Atatürk)
(March–July 1917)
Fevzi Paşa (Çakmak)
(July-7 November 1917)
Nihat Paşa (Anılmış)
(7 November 1917–4 February 1918)

Third

Erzincan

pre-war

Caucasus: 5/14 - 10/18

(In 1916, combined with the Second Army to form the Caucasus Army Group. Disbanded on 15 November 1918)

Hasan İzzet Paşa (Arolat)
(November–December 1914)
Enver Paşa
(December 1914–January 1915)
Hafiz Hakkı Paşa
(January–12 February 1915)  
Mahmut Kamil Paşa
(February 1915–February 1916)
Vehip Paşa (Kaçı)
(February 1916–June 1918)
Esat Paşa (Bülkat)
(June–November 1918)

Fourth

Damascus

pre-war

Palestine: 6/14 - 10/18

(Army disbanded in October 1918)

Zeki Paşa (Halepli)
(November 1914)
Cemal Paşa
(November 1914–September 1917)  
Cemal Paşa (Mersinli) 
(September 1917-October 1918)  

Fifth

Çanakkale

3/15

Gallipoli: 3/15 - 9/18

(Its duty was to protect the Dardanelles and the Bosphorus. Disbanded on 15 November 1918)

Otto Liman von Sanders
(March 1915–24 February 1918)
Mahmut Kamil Paşa
(February 1918)
Esat Paşa (Bülkat)
(February-June 1918)
Mahmut Kamil Paşa
(June-November 1918)

Sixth

Baghdad

9/15

Mesopotamia: 9/15-1/19

(In 1917, seperate Euprathes and Tigris Groups were formed because of shortcomings in communications.)

Nurettin Paşa (Sakallı)
(June–December 1915)
Colmar von der Goltz
(December 1915–April 1916)
Halil Paşa (Kut)
(April 1916–June 1918)
Ali İhsan Paşa (Sabis)
(June–November 1918)

Seventh

Aleppo

8/17

Palestine: 8/17 - 9/18

(Disbanded on 13 November 1918)

Mustafa Kemal Paşa (Atatürk)
(5 July 1917–October 1917)
Fevzi Paşa (Çakmak)
(October 1917–August 1918)
Mustafa Kemal Paşa (Atatürk)
(August–November 1918)

Eighth

Palestine

10/17

Palestine: 10/17 - 9/18

(Disbanded on 14 November 1918)

Friedrich Kress von Kressenstein
(2 October–December 1917)
Cevat Paşa (Çobanlı)
(December 1917–October 1918)

Ninth

Balkans

6/18

Europe: 6/18 - 2/19

(Formed to incorporate the Rumeli Field Detachment)

Yakup Şevki Paşa (Subaşı)
(8 June–November 1918)

Yıldırım Army Group

Damascus

5/17

Palestine: 5/17 - 9/18

(Incorporated the Fourth, Seventh and Eight Armies, as well as the German Asia Corps)

Erich von Falkenhayn

Otto Liman von Sanders

Mustafa Kemal Paşa (Atatürk)

Caucasus Army Group
Caucasus 3/17

Caucasus: 3/17 - 6/18

(Incorporated the Second and Third Armies)

Ahmet İzzet Paşa (Furgaç)

Orient Army Group
Caucasus 6/18

Caucasus: 6/18 - 10/18

(Incorporated the Third and Ninth Armies. Disbanded on 21 October 1918)

Vehip Paşa (Kaçı)
(June-July 1918)
Halil Paşa (Kut)
(July-October 1918)

Army of Islam

Caucasus

3/18

Caucasus: 3/18 - 8/18

(Attached to the Third Army)

Nuri Paşa (Killigil)
(1918)


Army Corps

Corps

Based in

Formed

Combat Record

Commanders

I

Istanbul

pre-war

Caucasus: 10/14 - 10/15

Mesopotamia: 11/15-?

Palestine: 7/16-9/18

Mehmet Ali Paşa

II

Edirne

pre-war

Gallipoli: 4/15-7/15

Caucasus: 7/16-9/18

Mesopotamia: 10/16-12/16

Palestine: 9/17-10/18

Çolak Faik Paşa

Col. Nikolai

Col. Cafer Tayyar Bey (Eğilmez)

Col. Kazım Bey (Karabekir)

III

Çanakkale

pre-war

Gallipoli: 5/14-9/15

Mesopotamia: 1/16-?

Caucasus: 2/16-10/16

Palestine: 9/16-10/18

Esat Paşa (Bülkat)

Col. İsmet Bey (İnönü)

Ali Rıza Paşa (Sedes)

IV

Izmir

pre-war

Gallipoli: 10/14-12/15

Palestine: 10/14-8/15

Caucasus: 1/16-7/16

Mesopotamia: 9/18

Pertev Paşa (Demirhan)

Col. İsmet Bey (İnönü)

Ali İhsan Paşa (Sabis)

Col. Selahattin Bey (Köseoğlu)

V

Ankara

pre-war

Gallipoli: 4/15-7/15

Caucasus: 1/16-7/16

Mesopotamia: 11/16-2/17

Fevzi Paşa (Çakmak)

VI

Aleppo

pre-war

Gallipoli: 6/15-8/16

Caucasus: 5/18-6/18

Romania: 9/16-5/18

Mustafa Hilmi Paşa

VII

Yemen

pre-war

Caucasus: 10/14-10/15

Palestine

Ahmet Tevfik Paşa (Alpsoy)

VIII

Damascus

pre-war

Caucasus: 5/15-4/17

Mesopotamia: 2/15-1/17

Palestine: ?-10/18

Col. Cemal Bey (Mersinli)

Col. Ali Fuat Bey (Erden)

Col. Yasin Hilmi Bey

Col. Selahattin Bey (Kiper)

IX

Erzurum

pre-war

Caucasus: 5/14-7/16

Ahmet Fevzi Paşa (Big)

Remzi Paşa

Hüsamettin Paşa

Col. Nurettin Bey (Sakallı)

Col. Mustafa Nimet Bey

X

Erzincan

pre-war

Caucasus: 5/14-7/16

Mesopotamia: 11/16-?

Ziya Paşa (Kutnak)

Col. Hafız Hakkı Bey

Yusuf İzzet Paşa (Met)

XI

Van

pre-war

Caucasus: 5/14-7/16

Galip Paşa (Pasinler)

Abdülkerim Paşa (Öpelimi)

Col. Selahattin Adil Bey

XII

Mosul

pre-war

Mesopotamia: 11/14-4/18

Palestine: 6/14-9/18

Caucasus: 10/14-3/17

Fahrettin Paşa (Türkkan)

Remzi Paşa

Abdülkerim Paşa

Col. Fahrettin Bey (Altay)

XIII

Baghdad

pre-war

Caucasus: 8/14-10/14

Mesopotamia: 9/15-4/18

Palestine: 9/17-1/18

Hüsamettin Paşa (Karaovyat)

Lt. Col. Namık Bey

Lt. Col. Ali Necip Bey

Ali İhsan Paşa (Sabis)

Col. Nazif Bey (Kayacık)

Col. Hüseyin Selahattin Bey (Köseoğlu)

XIV

Sanaa

pre-war

Gallipoli: 10/14-8/18

Mesopotamia: 14-6/16

Palestine: 1/15-2/15

Col. Karl Trommer

Cevat Paşa (Çobanlı)

XV

3/15

Gallipoli: 3/15-9/15

Mesopotamia: 14-6/16

Galicia: 9/16-5/18

Palestine: 10/17-10/18

General Weber

Col. Yakup Şevki Bey (Subaşı)

Cevat Paşa (Çobanlı)

Col. Ahmet Fevzi Bey

Mehmet Ali Paşa

Ali Rıza Paşa (Sedes)

XVI

3/15

Gallipoli: 3/15-10/15

Caucasus: 1/16-1/17

Col. Hans Kannengiesser

Mustafa Kemal Paşa (Atatürk)

XVII

3/15

Gallipoli: 4/15-3/16

Caucasus: 1/17-10/18

Col. Selahattin Adil Bey

XVIII

3/15

Gallipoli: 3/15-10/15

Mesopotamia: 9/15-4/18

Palestine: 10715-3/17

Caucasus: 5/16-10/16

Col. Mehmet Ali Bey

Col. Halil Bey (Kut)

Col. Kazım Bey (Karabekir)

Col. Şevket Bey (Galatalı)

Col. Cafer Tayyar Bey (Eğilmez)

XIX

10/16

Gallipoli: 10/16-4/17

Palestine: 10/17-10/18

Abdullah Paşa

XX

10/16

Macedonia: 11/16-3/17

Palestine: 3/17-3/19

Abdülkerim Paşa (Öpelimi)

Ali Fuat Paşa (Cebesoy)

XXI

Aydın

10/16

Gallipoli: 10/16-4/17

Col. Nurettin Bey (Sakallı)

XXII

10/16

Mesopotamia: 10/16-2/17

Palestine: 1/17-8/18

Caucasus: 5/18-9/18

Col. Kress von Kressenstein

Col. Refet Bey (Bele)

I Caucasus

Caucasus

1915

Caucasus: 7/15-8/18

Iran

Yusuf İzzet Paşa (Met)

Kazım Paşa (Karabekir)

II Caucasus

Caucasus

1915

Caucasus

Fevzi Paşa (Çakmak)

Yakup Şevki Paşa (Subaşı)


Divisions

 
 
 
Turkeyswar.com / © Altay Atlı / this page is last updated on June 26, 2006